CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108

Mr. Peter Woo
MOL Logistics USA Inc.
1845 W. 205th Street
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of radio receiver from Japan

Dear Mr. Woo:

In your letter dated May 1, 2007, on behalf of Alpine Electronics of America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is a motor vehicle AM/FM radio receiver that incorporates connectors for iPods, USB portable music players (MP3), and/or media storage devices. This item is denoted as model number iDA-X001. The Alpine iDA-X001 is an in-dash digital media receiver with an AM/FM tuner, a rear-panel USB input connector, and a 2.2” high-resolution LCD screen. Recorded music from an iPod, a USB “thumb” drive, or a CD changer can be controlled and played through this radio receiver. In addition, this unit is HD Radio ready, Bluetooth phone ready, and Satellite radio ready. This item is not capable of operating without an external source of power.

This Dedicated iPod radio Receiver allows one to connect an iPod in two ways: using the supplied USB cable, or with the optional full speed connection cable (500KCE422i). If the iPod is connected via the full speed cable, the controls on the iPod are not functional. One can quickly and easily search through all of the music contained on an iPod through the playlist, artist, or album searches on the receiver. Using the Center Jog Dial and the "Enter" button on the iDA-X001, one can easily and quickly search for and locate songs on an iPod. In addition, the iDA-X001 can play MP3, WMA, and AAC files stored on a USB Memory device (also known as a "thumb drive") or in a compatible CD changer.

The applicable subheading for the digital radio receiver will be 8527.21.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers not capable of operating without an external source of power, of a kind used in motor vehicles: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division